Citizen     Business     Government     Visitor    

Home Board of Agriculture
Board of Agriculture PDF Print E-mail

Wyoming Board of Agriculture - 2011

The Board of Agriculture enforces the rules and regulations of the Wyoming Department of Agriculture. Seven board members are appointed by the governor to represent geographical areas of the state.

In 2007 Legislation, the board changed to an 11-member board with full voting rights for all.


Board of Agriculture Official Policy Book

Wyoming Board of Agriculture District Map         Wyoming Board of Agriculture Youth Map
District Map                                   Youth Map


Board Members:

Director:
Jason Fearneyhough

2219 Carey Avenue
Cheyenne, WY 82002
(307) 777-6569
jason.fearneyhough@wyo.gov
District #7
Jim Price, Jr.

Counties: Converse, Fremont, Natrona
15220 Highway 487
Casper, WY 82604
(307) 265-2818
Term Expires: 3/1/15
Jprice1@wildblue.net

District #1
Jana Ginter

Counties: Goshen, Laramie, Platte
817 C R 152
Carpenter, WY 82054
(307) 640-9217
Term Expires: 3/1/17
janahginter@gmail.com
Youth Board - Southeast
Kendall Roberts
Counties: Albany, Converse, Goshen, Laramie, Platte
10333 Happy Jack Rd.
Cheyenne, WY 82009
307-631-7784
kennylara@hotmail.com



District #2
Jim Hodder

Counties: Albany, Carbon,
Sweetwater

P.O. Box 46
Farson, WY 82932
(307) 273-9123
Term Expires: 3/1/15
jhodder@wildblue.net
Youth Board - Southwest
John Hansen
Counties: Carbon, Fremont, Lincoln, Sublette, Sweetwater, Uinta
705 East Murray Street
Rawlins, WY 82301
(307) 399-2385
Term Expires: 3/1/13
jhasen@bresnan.net

District #3
Shaun Sims

Counties: Lincoln, Sublette, Teton,
Uinta

122 Brookhollow Drive
Evanston, WY 83930
(307) 789-4859
Term Expires: 3/1/15
simsshaun@yahoo.com
Youth Board - Northeast
Cameron Smith
Counties: Campbell, Crook, Johnson, Niobrara, Sheridan, Weston
5600 Centennial Drive
Gillette, WY 82718
(307) 680-6779
Term Expires: 3/1/18
hzlivestock@gmail.com

District #4
John Moore

Counties: Campbell, Johnson,
Sheridan
4095 Ross Road
Douglas, WY 82633
(307) 464-6222
Term Expires: 3/1/17
jbarmcattle@live.com
Youth Board - Northwest
Richard A. Schlenker
Counties: Big Horn, Hot Springs, Park, Teton, Washakie
1400 Road 3LE
Meeteetse, WY 82433
(307) 762-3713
Term Expires: 3/1/18
rschlenk@tctwest.net

District #5
Alison Lass

Counties: Big Horn, Hot Springs,
Park, Washakie

423 West River Road
Worland, WY 82401
(307) 388-4874
Term Expires: 3/1/17
lassalison23@gmail.com
Ex-Officio Member
Governor Matt Mead

Capitol Building
Cheyenne, WY 82002
(307) 777-7434
District #6
Bryan Brost

Counties: Crook, Niobrara, Weston
P.O. Box 1463
Lusk, WY 82225
(307) 334-3156
Term Expires: 3/1/15
brostk@wyoming.com
Ex-Officio Member
Dr. Frank Galey

Dean, College of Agriculture
University of Wyoming
P.O. Box 3354
Laramie, WY 82071
(307) 766-4133
fgaley@uwyo.edu


 

Media Links

Wyoming Department of Agriculture on Twitter

Wyoming Department of Agriculture on YouTube

Wyoming Department of Agriculture on Facebook

You Tube Videos

AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Wyoming Department of Agriculture